State Of Washington v. Baron Adam Dukes ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 10.31.1001. “Probable
    cause requires a showing that ‘the facts and circumstances within the arresting officer's
    knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient to
    warrant a person of reasonable caution in a belief that an offense has been committed.’ ” State v.
    Barron, 
    170 Wn. App. 742
    , 750, 
    285 P.3d 231
     (2012) (quoting State v. Terrovona, 
    105 Wn.2d 632
    , 643, 
    716 P.2d 295
     (1986)).
    Givens attempted to arrest Dukes for obstruction of a law enforcement officer, a gross
    misdemeanor. RCW 9A.76.020(3). A person obstructs a law enforcement officer if he or she
    “willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her
    official powers or duties.” RCW 9A.76.020(1). When an officer makes a lawful Terry2 stop,
    flight from the officer constitutes an obstruction of a law enforcement officer. State v. Little, 
    116 Wn.2d 488
    , 498, 
    806 P.2d 749
     (1991). Therefore, the issue here is whether Givens’ detention of