State of Washington v. Shane Robert Hughes ( 2016 )
[…] allegations so that a defense may be properly prepared. 
    Id. Charging documents
    need
    contain only the essential elements of a crime, not the definitional elements. 
    Id. at 298.
    Charging documents challenged for the first time on appeal will be more liberally
    construed in favor of validity than those challenged before or during trial. State v.
    Kjorsvik, 
    117 Wash. 2d 93
    , 102-03, 
    812 P.2d 86
    (1991).
    Mr. Hughes was charged with possession of a stolen vehicle under RCW
    9A.56.068, which reads: "A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle ifhe or she
    possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." (Alteration in original.) The information at
    issue here reads as follows:
    He, the said, SHANER. HUGHES, in the State of Washington, on or about
    the month of January, 2014, did knowingly possess a stolen vehicle, to wit: