State of Washington v. Shane Robert Hughes ( 2016 )
[…] scope of the essential element, which the State is not required to allege ....
    
    Porter, 186 Wash. 2d at 92
    .
    4
    No. 33573-9-111
    State v. Hughes
    Applying Porter, we conclude the information here is constitutionally sufficient. It
    alleged all the essential elements of the crime, rendering a definition of possession
    unnecessary.
    Sentencing Issues
    Mr. Hughes next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to
    submit to a DNA collection because the record establishes he previously submitted a
    sample. RCW 43.43.754(l)(a) requires collection of a biological sample when an
    individual is convicted of a felony offense. However, RCW 43.43.754(2) provides: "If
    the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an
    individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required .... " Here,
    paragraph 4.4 stated, "[t]his paragraph does not apply if it is established that the
    Washington State Patrol crime laboratory already has a sample from the defendant for a
    qualifying offense." CP at 10.
    The parties agree that Mr.