State Of Washington, V Ronley Santer ( 2018 )
[…] A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from
    the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or
    threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his
    or her property or the person or property of anyone.
    4
    No. 49859-6-II
    Under RCW 9A.56.200(1)(a)(iii), a person is guilty of first degree robbery if “[i]n the commission
    of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she . . . [i]nflicts bodily injury.”
    The lawful “use of force” statute, RCW 9A.16.020, provides in relevant part:
    The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not
    unlawful in the following cases:
    ....
    (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully
    aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or
    her person . . . in case the force is not more than is necessary.
    In Lewis, we held that lawful use of force is not a defense to robbery because “[t]he crime
    of robbery . . . includes no element of intent to inflict bodily injury; rather, it includes actual
    infliction of bodily injury as an 
    element.” 156 Wash. App. at 239
    (citing RCW