State Of Washington, V Ronley Santer ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    No. 49859-6-II
    defendant’s use, attempt, or offer to use force.2 Accordingly, the intent to steal element of
    robbery does not change our analysis in Lewis, and we adhere to our holding there that the lawful
    use of force is not a valid defense to 
    robbery. 156 Wash. App. at 239
    .
    Santer also argues that Lewis is distinguishable from the present case because, here, the
    State alleged that he acted as an accomplice in the commission of the first degree robbery.
    Again, we disagree.
    RCW 9A.08.020(c) provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of a crime committed
    by another if the person acts as an accomplice. In turn, RCW 9A.08.020(3) provides:
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the
    crime, he or she:
    (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit
    it; or
    (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
    (b) His or her conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his or her
    complicity.
    Under this definition, the requisite mental state required to establish accomplice liability
    is knowledge that the defendant’s conduct will promote or facilitate the commission of the
    charged crime. “[A]n accomplice need not have specific knowledge of every element of the
    2
    Santer’s reliance on State v. McCullum, 
    98 Wash. 2d 484
    , 495, 
    656 P.2d 484
    (1983) to support the