State Of Washington, V Ronley Santer ( 2018 )
[…] Where instead
    it “excuse[s] conduct that would otherwise be punishable,” but “does not controvert
    any of the elements of the offense itself,” the Government has no constitutional
    duty to overcome the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    
    Smith, 568 U.S. at 110
    (alteration in original) (quoting Martin v. Ohio, 
    480 U.S. 228
    , 237, 107 S.
    Ct. 1098, 
    94 L. Ed. 2d 267
    (1987) (Powell, J., dissenting); Dixon v. United States, 
    548 U.S. 1
    , 6,
    
    126 S. Ct. 2437
    , 
    165 L. Ed. 2d 299
    (2006)).
    RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery in relevant part as follows:
    A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from
    the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or
    threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his
    or her property or the person or property of anyone.
    4
    No. 49859-6-II
    Under RCW 9A.56.200(1)(a)(iii), a person is guilty of first degree robbery if “[i]n the commission
    of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she . . . [i]nflicts bodily injury.”