Debra E. Clawson v. Janelle M. Hunter ( 2016 )
[…] custody petition act, under which Debra Clawson initiated this action. In 1987, the
    Washington Legislature enacted the Parenting Act of 1987, chs. 26.09, 26.10 RCW,
    which redesigned chapter 26.09 RCW, the parenting chapter for marital dissolution
    actions. LAWS OF 1987, ch. 460. In tum, the legislature reenacted and continued the law
    relating to third party actions involving custody of minor children by adopting chapter
    26.10 RCW in order to distinguish third party actions from parental disputes concerning
    placement of children. RCW 26.10.010.
    Under RCW 26.10.030(1), a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if
    the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that
    neither parent is a suitable custodian." One of the key provisions of the nonparental
    custody act is RCW 26.10.100. This section reads:
    The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
    interests of the child.
    Thus, the nonparental custody act incorporates the best interest standard declared