In Re C.s. v. State Of Washington ( 2018 )
[…] gravely disabled.2 It entered an order committing C.S. to Fairfax for a 14-day
    period.
    C.S. appeals.
    BUSINESS RECORDS EXCEPTION TO HEARSAY
    C.S. argues that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting
    witnesses to testify regarding the contents of his medical records where those
    records were not admitted into evidence. We disagree.
    "Hearsay is 'a statement, other than one made by the declarant while
    testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted.'"3 In general, hearsay is not admissible.4 RCW 5.45.020
    provides an exception for records kept in the ordinary course of business.5
    This statute provides:
    A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be
    competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
    testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was
    made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the
    1 See RCW 71.05.240.
    2 See 
    id. 3 State
    v. Iverson, 
    126 Wash. App. 329
    , 336, 108 P.3d 799(2005)(quoting
    ER 801(c)).
    "Id.
    5 See   also ER 803(a)(6).
    2
    No. 75974-4-1/3
    act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the