State of Washington v. Taylor Ross Landrum ( 2017 )
[…] defendant's counsel. RAP 10.lO(a). A SAG is not required to cite authorities or to the
    record itself, but must sufficiently inform the court of the nature and occurrence of the
    alleged errors. RAP 10 .10( c). We will not search the record in support of insufficiently
    identified error. 
    Id. 18 No.
    33812-6-III (consol. w/ Nos. 33836-3-III, 33804-5-III, 33805-3-III)
    State v. Landrum
    Interest on legal financial obligations. Mr. Landrum complains that the trial court
    failed to address his request at resentencing pursuant to RCW 10.82.090 for a waiver of
    interest on his legal financial obligations. Subsection (2) of that statute provides, "The
    court may, on motion by the offender, following the offender's release from total
    confinement, reduce or waive the interest on legal financial obligations levied as a result
    of a criminal conviction," and then describes the interest that shall or may be waived.
    The language "following the offender's release from total confinement" describes when
    the motion may be made. This is consistent with the first subsection ofRCW 10.82.090,