In Re Custody Of: S.m. And A.m., John Mcculla, Sr. v. Carey Mcculla ( 2019 )
[…] 92 P.3d 243
    (2004). Thus, Milton bears the
    burden of establishing that she is a fit parent. She must also show that placement
    with her even if fit would not result in actual detriment to the children’s growth and
    13
    No. 78208-8-1/14
    development. The grandparents may present affidavits or evidence in opposition
    to Milton’s claims. If the court finds there is no longer a factual basis for the
    nonparental custody order, it shall vacate the order and impose conditions as
    appropriate   .~
    Milton requests attorney fees on appeal, based on RAP 18.1 and RCW
    26.10.080, which provides that upon any appeal, “the appellate court may, in its
    discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the
    appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” RCW 26.10.080 requires
    that the court “balance the needs of the party requesting fees against the other
    parties’ ability to pay.” In re Custody of Brown, 
    153 Wash. 2d 646
    , 656, 
    105 P.3d 991
    (2005).