In Re Custody Of: S.m. And A.m., John Mcculla, Sr. v. Carey Mcculla ( 2019 )
[…] is never permanent because custody is always subject to
    modification under RCW 26.09.260(1).
    J.A.B.’s observation has likely been repeated so often is [sicj
    because it comports with circumstances and understandings under
    which courts often see family members agreeing to serve as a
    nonparental custodian.
    
    Z~, 191 Wash. App. at 693
    & n.5.
    ~ In this way, nonparental custody orders are distinguished from termination
    of parental rights, which does result in the permanent disruption of the parent-child
    relationship. ~ RCW 13.34.200 (“Upon the termination of parental rights
    pursuant to ROW 13.34.180, all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and
    obligations, including any rights to custody, control, visitation, or support existing
    between the child and parent shall be severed and terminated and the parent shall
    have no standing to appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child.”).
    The fact that a parent whose parental rights to a child have been terminated may
    petition for nonparental custody of that child demonstrates that “custody” is not
    equivalent to “parentage.” See In re Oustody of R.R.B., 
    108 Wash. App. 602
    , 607,
    
    31 P.3d 1212