Suzanne G. Kunda v. Mickey D. Shaul, et ux ( 2018 )
[…] WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON CONSTRUCTION LAW MANUAL § 13 :4, at 261
    (2008). The CRA requires general contractors to file with the Department of Labor and
    Industries a $12,000 bond issued by a suitable surety insurer. RCW 18.27.040(1). "Any
    4
    Since we grant relief to Ms. Kunda, we necessarily deny ACIC's request for
    attorney fees on appeal and do not further address that issue.
    4
    No. 34920-9-111
    Kundav. Shaul, et ux, et al
    person,firm,or corporation having a claim against the contractor . . . may bring suit
    against the contractor and the bond." RCW 18.27.040(3). "The surety issuing the bond
    shall be named as a party to any suit upon the bond." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    These rules
    allow plaintiffs flexibility to account for their individual circumstances; the CRA does
    not require a plaintiff to sue the contractor and surety in a single action; suits may be
    brought separately. Wardv. LaMonico, 47 Wn.