105 Wash. App. 326,
[…] Many aspects of a parenting plan are interrelated. For example, a lack of civility in handing off a child can frustrate residential provisions, contrary to the best interests of the child. It would be inconsistent with the underlying purpose and rationale of Possinger and RCW 26.09.002 to artificially limit the trial court to a residential-change-or-nothing review. 21 CP at 520 (emphasis added). 22 CP at 451. No. 74318-0-1/10 The mother challenges the change in alternative dispute resolution from a mediator to a case manager with authority to make binding recommendations. She contends RCW 26.09.184 limits the court to counseling, mediation or arbitration. The statute provides, "A dispute resolution process may include counseling, mediation, or arbitration by a specified individual or agency, or court action."23 Commentators recognize that other choices are available: The mandatory parenting plan form lists three possible choices for dispute resolution, counseling, mediation, or arbitration although the parties are free to list another option if it will be useful for them.