In Re The Marriage Of: Kathryn Suzanne Ward, App. And Kenneth Eugene Ward, Res. ( 2016 )
[…] For example, a lack of civility in handing off a child can frustrate
    residential provisions, contrary to the best interests of the child. It would be
    inconsistent with the underlying purpose and rationale of Possinger and
    RCW 26.09.002 to artificially limit the trial court to a residential-change-or-nothing
    review.
    21 CP at 520 (emphasis added).
    22 CP at 451.
    No. 74318-0-1/10
    The mother challenges the change in alternative dispute resolution from a
    mediator to a case manager with authority to make binding recommendations. She
    contends RCW 26.09.184 limits the court to counseling, mediation or arbitration. The
    statute provides, "A dispute resolution process may include counseling, mediation, or
    arbitration by a specified individual or agency, or court action."23 Commentators
    recognize that other choices are available:
    The mandatory parenting plan form lists three possible choices
    for dispute resolution, counseling, mediation, or arbitration although the
    parties are free to list another option if it will be useful for them. For