In Re The Marriage Of: Alexa Ingram-cauchi v. Steven Stout ( 2016 )
[…] of attorney fees to Steve.
    21
    No. 73466-1-1/22
    ANALYSIS
    Alexa contends the court erred by ignoring the statutory presumption allowing her
    to relocate with the children to California and adopting the best interest analysis of Dr.
    Wheeler.
    The Washington State legislature enacted the child relocation act (Relocation
    Act) in 2000. Laws of 2000, ch. 21; RCW 26.09.405-.560. The Relocation Act
    establishes a clear presumption in favor of allowing the parent "with whom the child
    resides a majority of the time" to relocate. RCW 26.09.430, .520. RCW 26.09.520
    states, "The person proposing to relocate with the child shall provide his or her reasons
    for the intended relocation. There is a rebuttable presumption that the intended
    relocation of the child will be permitted."
    The presumption in favor of allowing relocation both incorporates and gives
    substantial weight to the traditional presumption that in making the decision to relocate,
    a fit parent is acting in the best interest of the children. In re Marriage of Horner, 
    151 Wash. 2d 884