In Re The Marriage Of: Alexa Ingram-cauchi v. Steven Stout ( 2016 )
[…] parenting evaluation "thoroughly completed" and the testimony of Dr. Wheeler "credible
    and quite thoughtful." Throughout the findings and consideration of the 11 statutory
    factors, the court repeatedly cites Dr. Wheeler and the best interest of the children to
    conclude 7 factors weighed against relocation, 1 factor was neutral, and 1 factor
    weighed in favor of relocation.14
    13 Emphasis added.
    14 Two of the statutory factors, factor 4 and factor 11, did not apply. Factor 4 addresses
    residential limitations under RCW 26.09.191. RCW 26.09.520(4). Factor 11 relates to a temporary order.
    RCW 26.09.520(11).
    25
    No. 73466-1-1/26
    In concluding factor one, "[t]he relative strength, nature, quality, extent of
    involvement, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, siblings, and other
    significant persons in the child's life"15 does "not weigh in favor or against relocation,"
    the court ignores the presumption and adopts Dr. Wheeler's conclusion that "consistent
    contact with both parties is necessary for the best interest of the children."16
    Both parents have very strong relationships with the children. The