State of Washington v. Victor A. Valdovinos-Vazquez ( 2018 )
[…] ... relating to a controlled substance ... , other than a single offense
    involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is
    deportable.
    By listing a series of crimes separately, the law ensures that immigrants cannot
    attempt to defend against deportation by arguing about whether or not the conviction
    counts as a crime of moral turpitude or aggravated felony.
    5
    No. 35147-5-III; No. 35604-3-III
    State v. Valdovinos Vazquez; P RP of Valdovinos Vazquez - concurring
    ATTORNEY DEFICIENT PERFORMANCE
    RCW 10.40.200, adopted in 1983, demands that accused noncitizens be warned of
    possible immigration consequences of a guilty plea. That statute reads, in pertinent part:
    (2) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable
    as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under
    state law, the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of
    the following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is
    not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to
    the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the
    United States .... If ... the defendant has not been advised as required by
    this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which
    the defendant pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant
    of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
    naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on
    defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to
    withdraw the plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty ....
    (Emphasis added.) Victor Valdovinos Vazquez's plea counsel and the trial court warned
    him of the potential consequences of pleading guilty to drug possession. Neither,
    however, told Valdovinos Vazquez that the government would automatically,