State Of Washington v. Wendy Granath ( 2017 )
[…] W.S., 176 Wn. App. at 243. This is
    because after a juvenile offender turns 18, the superior court has the authority to
    enforce the no-contact order. W.S., 176 Wn. App. at 243. The reference in W.S.
    to "the statutory maximum of the crime" comes from the court's discussion of
    Armendariz, not from analysis of RCW 10.99.050. Therefore, the reference in
    W.S.to "statutory maximum" does not control or inform our analysis of the legal
    theory raised by Granath.
    10
    No. 74677-4-1/11
    To discern the legislature's intent, we must look to the plain language of
    RCW 10.99.050. Specifically, we must look at the command of the first
    subsection, which reads as follows: "When a defendant is found guilty of a crime
    and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant's ability to have contact
    with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of
    that order shall be provided to the victim." RCW 10.99.050(1).
    This subsection states three prerequisites for a postconviction no-contact
    order issued under RCW 10.99.050. The defendant must be found guilty of a
    crime, there must be a sentence, and a condition of the sentence must restrict