State Of Washington v. Michael Clark ( 2017 )
[…] , 854, 
    365 P.3d 740
     (2015). When reviewing a claim of
    insufficiency, we assume the truth of all the State's evidence and draw all inferences in
    the light most favorable to the State. State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
     (1992). We then decide whether "any rational trier of fact could have found guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt." Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d at 201
    .
    Here, Clark was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm. It is illegal to
    possess a firearm while subject to certain domestic violence protection orders. RCW
    9.41.040(2)(a). To make the possession of a firearm illegal, the underlying protective
    order must, "[b]y its terms, explicitly prohibit[] the use, attempted use, or threatened use
    of physical force against the intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected
    to cause bodily injury." RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(ii)(C)(11).1
    'The order must meet numerous other requirements, but this is the only requirement Clark
    challenges. See RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(ii).
    2
    No. 74441-1-1 / 3
    Clark stipulated to the admission of the Order and does not dispute that he was