State Of Washington v. Martin Amaya-ontiveros ( 2017 )
[…] "Two offenses are not the same when 'there is an
    element in each offense which is not included in the other, and proof of one offense
    would not necessarily prove the other." Land 172 Wn. App. at 599(quoting State v.
    Vladovic, 
    99 Wn.2d 413
    , 423,
    662 P.2d 853
    (1983)).
    Third degree child molestation requires proof of "sexual contact" with a child.
    RCW 9A.44.089(1). "Sexual contact" means "any touching of the sexual or other
    intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party
    or a third party." RCW 9A.44.010(2). Third degree child rape requires proof of "sexual
    intercourse" with a child. RCW 9A.44.079(1). "Sexual intercourse" can be proved by
    penetration or by "any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs
    of one person and the mouth or anus of another." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c); see Land, 172
    Wn. App. at 601.
    We examined whether child molestation and child rape are the same in Land.
    We explained that in a situation where the only evidence of sexual intercourse