Deoide Lea Cunningham v. State Of Wa., Dshs ( 2017 )
[…] See WAC 388-825-130(3)(individual
    must request administrative hearing within 10 days in order to maintain current
    services during the appeal process). Because the notice of appeal had been
    misfiled, the administrative law judge was not aware of it. Therefore, the
    administrative law judge's finding that Cunningham was not entitled to continued
    benefits because of her untimely filing was clearly erroneous. We remand to the
    superior court with instructions to remand to the board for further fact-finding on
    this issue. See RCW 34.05.562(2)(b),(c)(a superior court has authority to
    remand a matter back to the agency if it finds that "new evidence has become
    available that relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken"
    or "the agency improperly excluded or omitted evidence from the record.")2
    Cunningham also contends that the administrative law judge "concealed"
    or "destroyed" evidence that the department had withdrawn the March 4