State of Washington v. David Randall Priest ( 2017 )
[…] Nevertheless, a party may challenge a court's
    subject matter jurisdiction at any time, including for the first time on appeal. RAP
    2.5(a)(l); Matheson v. City of Hoquiam, 170 Wn. App. 811,819,287 P.3d 619 (2012);
    Wesley v. Schneckloth, 
    55 Wash. 2d 90
    , 94, 
    346 P.2d 658
    (1959). Our Supreme Court
    explained over fifty years ago that, if a court lacks jurisdiction, any judgment entered is
    void ab initio and, in legal effect, no judgment at all. Wesley v. 
    Schneckloth, 55 Wash. 2d at 93-94
    .
    Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in relevant
    part:
    The superior court shall have original jurisdiction ... in all criminal
    cases amounting to felony, and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise
    provided for by law . . . . The superior court shall also have original
    jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall
    not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court ....
    This appeal turns on whether Okanogan County Superior Court's jurisdiction over David
    Priest's prosecution has been "vested exclusively in some other court."
    19
    No. 32549-1-III
    State v. Priest
    The United States government acknowledges the Colville Tribe as having "the