State Of Washington, Resp. v. Alan J. Nord, App. ( 2015 )
[…] actually prejudiced by the inartful language which caused a lack of notice?"26
    Under the first prong, the essential question is "whether all the words used
    would reasonably apprise an accused of the elements of the crime charged."27
    The remedy for a conviction based on a defective information is dismissal
    without prejudice.28
    Here, the State properly concedes that the information did not appraise
    Nord of all of the essential elements of resisting arrest, even under the post-
    verdict standard of review.
    Under RCW 9A.76.040, "A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he or she
    intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully
    arresting him or her."
    Under the plain text of RCW 9A.76.040, both intentional resistance and a
    lawful arrest are essential elements. Here, the information charging Nord alleged
    that he "did prevent or attempt to prevent a police officer from arresting him."