State Of Washington v. Mustaf Mohamed Ahmed ( 2015 )
[…] application ofthis doctrine [requiring sufficient evidence on each alternative
    means] to 'means within means.'" State v. Al-Hamdani. 
    109 Wash. App. 599
    , 604,
    36P.3d 1103 (2001) (citing Jeffries, 110Wn.2d at 339). Thus, while there may
    be alternative means of committing an offense, there is no such thing as "means
    within means." Accordingly, the phrase, "was under the influence of or affected
    by intoxicating liquor ora drug," sets forth a single alternative means of
    5 Prior to December 6, 2012, RCW 46.61.502(1 )(b) and (c) read "[wjhile the person is
    underthe influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug," and "[w]hile the person is
    under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug." The legislature
    amended the statute on November 6, 2012 and added the "per se" legal limit for THC in
    recodified subsection (1)(b), and added the specific references to marijuana in recodified
    subsections (1)(c) and (1)(d).