In re Recall of Pearsall-Stipek.
136 Wash. 2d 255, 265,
961 P.2d 343(1998). In his motion and response to summary judgment, Greene asked for an award of attorneys' fees of $2,250 and $3,773 "pursuant to equity and reciprocity where Plaintiff has continued to press the attorney's fees provision of the DoT which my client did not sign." CP 528. The deed of trust provides that "Lender shall be entitled to recover its reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in any action or proceeding to construe or enforce any term of this Security Agreement." CP at 592. RCW 4.84.330 allows for an award of fees to the prevailing party based on such a clause. The statute reads: In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements. Under the language of the deed of trust and the statute, an award of attorneys' fees is mandatory for an action to construe or enforce a provision of the deed of trust.