In re: Christopher Pierce & Elizabeth R. Broussard ( 2015 )
[…] By disallowing mutual decision
    making, the legislature might have intended to protect the abused parent from needing to
    communicate and agree with the abuser parent.
    There is nothing in the statute which explicitly deprives the abuser parent of all
    decision-making authority. By giving the abused parent sole decision making authority,
    and the abuser parent primary residential placement, greater communication between the
    fonner parents, ironically, is required. Nevertheless, we are bound by Caven.
    12
    No. 32149-5-III
    In re Parentage o/B.CP. & P.A.P.
    RCW 26.09.187(3) requires a trial court to consider seven factors when
    determining the residential provisions in a parenting plan. According to
    RCW 26.09. 187(3)(a), "The court shall make residential provisions for each child which
    encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the
    child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and
    economic circumstances. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with
    RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations ofRCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the
    child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors."
    RCW 26.09. 187(3)(a)(iii) requires the court to consider each parent's past and potential
    for future performance of parenting functions as defined in RCW 26.09.004(2).
    '" Parenting functions' means those aspects of the parent-child relationship in which a