In re: Christopher Pierce & Elizabeth R. Broussard ( 2015 )
[…] Pierce's
    residential time under RCW 26.09.191 (2)
    Ms. Broussard contends that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to limit
    Mr. Pierce's residential time under RCW 26.09.191(2). She maintains that the court
    relied on improper reasoning to support its decision not to apply the limiting factor.
    Like restrictions on mutual decision making, a trial court can place limitations on a
    parent's residential time if the court makes the appropriate finding regarding the parent's
    conduct. See RCW 26.09.191(2). Pertinent here, "The parent's residential time with the
    child shall be limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in any of the following
    conduct: ... (iii) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.01 O( 1)
    or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of
    such harm." RCW 26.09.191(2)(a). The limitation imposed by the court under
    16
    No. 32149-5-III
    In re Parentage ofB. c.P. & P.A.P.
    RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) or (b) must be reasonably calculated to protect the child or other