State Of Washington v. Manuel R. Ramirez , 190 Wash. App. 731 ( 2015 )
[…] to reverse the sentence.
    We agree with Ramirez. The State seeks to limit what can happen on
    remand, but it provides no authority to support its position. Because Ramirez did
    not affirmatively agree to the criminal history as represented in the Presentence
    Statement of King County Prosecuting Attorney, we decline to impose the
    limitation suggested by the State. The proper remedy is to reverse and remand
    for resentencing.
    Ramirez next argues that the trial court erred in imposing a 12-month term
    of community custody. He relies on RCW 9.94A.701 (9). Under that statute, the
    term of community custody "shall be reduced by the court whenever an
    offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of
    community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in
    RCW9A.20.021."
    In re Pers. Restraint of McWilliams, 
    182 Wash. 2d 213
    , 
    340 P.3d 223
    (2014),
    forecloses Ramirez's argument. In that case, the Supreme Court expressly held
    that RCW 9.94A.701(9) applies only to terms of confinement imposed within the