State Of Washington v. Damien R. Davis & Marcus A. Reed ( 2017 )
[…] tried to stop the crime from occurring, not that he did not have knowledge of it. He made that
    point in closing argument. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err by failing to give
    an instruction defining knowledge, and that Davis failed to show he received ineffective assistance
    of counsel.
    B.      CrR 3.5 HEARING FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    Davis argues that the trial court exceeded its authority by entering findings of fact and
    conclusions of law for a CrR 3.5 hearing heard by a predecessor judge. We disagree.10
    Under RCW 2.28.030(2), a judicial officer is disqualified from acting as a judge when “he
    or she was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for
    its decision.” The general rule is that “a successor judge is without authority to enter findings of
    fact on the basis of testimony heard by a predecessor judge.” State v. Bryant, 
    65 Wash. App. 547
    ,
    549, 
    829 P.2d 209
    (1992).