State Of Washington v. Damien R. Davis & Marcus A. Reed ( 2017 )
[…] n.5. Therefore, we do not consider this issue.
    I.     SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Reed seems to assert that his conviction should be reversed because insufficient evidence
    supports a conviction of murder in the first degree because he was an accomplice and should only
    have been on trial for a charge of murder in the second degree. Because Daniel, Reed’s co-
    defendant, was the shooter but only convicted of murder in the second degree, Reed asserts that
    he should also have been convicted of murder in the second degree as an accomplice.
    RCW 9A.32.030(1) provides that “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: .
    . . (c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of . . . (3) burglary in the first degree, . .
    . and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she,
    or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.”
    Reed does not challenge his conviction of burglary in the first degree. Reed also does not
    challenge that Phily died during the course of the robbery. Therefore, sufficient evidence supports