State Of Washington v. Angela Maxine Creamer ( 2019 )
[…] victim of the second degree theft (1) because Kendall was not an “owner” of the stolen marijuana
    as the term is statutorily defined and (2) because its finding that Kendall was a victim of the theft
    went beyond the jury’s verdict. Creamer’s arguments are meritless as she misconstrues the
    scope of a trial court’s same criminal conduct inquiry.
    First, regarding Creamer’s ownership argument, a theft “victim” for purposes of a same
    criminal conduct analysis may extend beyond persons with an ownership interest in the stolen
    property. Whereas former RCW 9A.56.010(11) (2011) defines “owner” as “a person, other than
    the actor, who has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and
    without whose consent the actor has no authority to exert control over the property or services,”
    former RCW 9.94A.030(54) (2016)’s definition of “victim” is more expansive and includes “any
    2
    RCW 9A.52.050 provides, “Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit
    any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for