State Of Washington v. Angela Maxine Creamer ( 2019 )
[…] First, regarding Creamer’s ownership argument, a theft “victim” for purposes of a same
    criminal conduct analysis may extend beyond persons with an ownership interest in the stolen
    property. Whereas former RCW 9A.56.010(11) (2011) defines “owner” as “a person, other than
    the actor, who has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and
    without whose consent the actor has no authority to exert control over the property or services,”
    former RCW 9.94A.030(54) (2016)’s definition of “victim” is more expansive and includes “any
    2
    RCW 9A.52.050 provides, “Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit
    any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for
    each crime separately.”
    4
    No. 50776-5-II
    person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or
    property as a direct result of the crime charged.3”
    Here, the evidence at trial showed that Chambers was an authorized medical marijuana