State Of Washington v. Ryan Brett Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] current offenses, accrued by the defendant as determined by the trial court at the
    date of the sentencing hearing pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525. The first subsection
    of that statute provides:
    A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of
    sentencing for the offense for which the offender score is being
    computed. Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as
    the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall
    be deemed “other current offenses” within the meaning of RCW
    9.94A.589.
    3
    No. 78099-9-1/4
    RCW 9.94A.525(1).
    Barring certain exceptions not applicable herein, “whenever a person is to
    be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each
    current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior
    convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender
    score.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
    The applicability of these statutes when a defendant has accrued new
    convictions between a sentencing and a resentencing has been previously
    challenged and upheld. State v. Collicott, 
    118 Wn.2d 649
    , 664, 
    827 P.2d 263
    (1992).