State Of Washington v. Ryan Brett Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] sentence. We disagree. The court correctly calculated his offender score as of
    the date of resentencing.
    A standard range sentence is determined through a mathematical formula,
    the inputs for which are a defendant’s offender score and the offense
    seriousness score of the crime(s) of which he or she was convicted. RCW
    9.94A.530(1). The offender score is a sum of points, representing past and
    current offenses, accrued by the defendant as determined by the trial court at the
    date of the sentencing hearing pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525. The first subsection
    of that statute provides:
    A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of
    sentencing for the offense for which the offender score is being
    computed. Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as
    the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall
    be deemed “other current offenses” within the meaning of RCW
    9.94A.589.
    3
    No. 78099-9-1/4
    RCW 9.94A.525(1).
    Barring certain exceptions not applicable herein, “whenever a person is to
    be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each