State Of Washington v. Darren Morris-wolf ( 2016 )
[…] comment on the evidence.6
    The question is whether the challenged jury instruction either
    communicates to the jury the court's attitude toward the merits of the case or
    4 State v. Lane. 
    125 Wn.2d 825
    , 838, 
    889 P.2d 929
     (1995).
    5 State v. Brush. 
    183 Wn.2d 550
    , 557, 
    353 P.3d 213
     (2015).
    6ld
    3
    No. 72141-1-1/4
    resolves a disputed factual issue. Notably, resolution of a disputed legal issue is
    not within the scope of the constitutional prohibition.
    Under RCW 9A.52.025, "A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with
    intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters
    or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
    Whether a crime qualifies as a crime against property under this statute is
    a question of law.7 Similarly, whether a crime is a crime against a person is also
    a question of law.8
    Here, the challenged jury instruction states that "A court order violation