Theodore Bernstein v. John Urquhart ( 2018 )
[…] Ass'n v. Island County, 
    126 Wash. 2d 22
    , 29, 
    891 P.2d 29
    (1995). We review questions of
    law de novo and we review questions of fact based on "[w]hether the factual
    determinations were supported by substantial evidence." RCW 7.16.120(3),(5); 
    Hilltop, 126 Wash. 2d at 29
    . We review a superior court's order granting or denying a statutory writ
    of review de novo. Dep't of Labor & Indus. of State v. Bd. of Indus. Ins. Appeals of
    State, 
    186 Wash. App. 240
    , 244, 347 P.3d 63(2015).
    -3-
    No. 76544-2-1/4
    Under RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a), any person who has been convicted of a sex
    offense must "register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence."
    Under RCW 4.24.550(6)(a), the sheriff's office "shall assign a risk level classification to
    all offenders." In assigning this classification, the sheriff's office is to consider
    (i) Any available risk level classifications provided by the department of