State Of Washington, V Jose Flores-rodriguez ( 2016 )
[…] . “[I]f each offense, as
    charged, includes elements not included in the other, the offenses are different and multiple
    convictions can stand.” 
    Calle, 125 Wash. 2d at 777
    . If there is an element in each offense that is not
    included in the other, and proof of one offense would not necessarily also prove the other, the
    offenses are not constitutionally the same and the double jeopardy clause does not prevent
    convictions for both offenses. 
    Id. The two
    statutes at issue here are communicating with a minor for immoral purposes, RCW
    9.68A.090, and sexual exploitation of a minor, RCW 9.68A.040. Communicating with a minor
    for immoral purposes provides:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who
    communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates
    with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of
    a gross misdemeanor.
    (2) A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is
    guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the person
    has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under
    chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this
    or any other state or if the person communicates with a minor or with someone the
    person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, including the purchase or sale
    of commercial sex acts and sex trafficking, through the sending of an electronic
    communication.
    RCW 9.68A.090 (emphasis added). And the to-convict instruction provided that, to find Flores-
    Rodriguez guilty of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes, the State had to prove that
    24
    No. 47347-0-II
    he (1) communicated with L.C.; (2) “through the sending of an electronic communication”; (3) the
    communication was for immoral purposes of a sexual nature; and (4) L.C. was a minor. CP at 8;
    RCW 9.68A.090.
    Sexual exploitation of a minor provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person: