State Of Washington, V Jose Flores-rodriguez ( 2016 )
[…] count. He is correct. The information cited “RCW 9.68A.3090(2).” CP at 4. The correct statute
    is RCW 9.68A.090. Flores-Rodriguez does not argue that this error prejudiced him, or offer
    additional argument or authority. Therefore, we do not address this issue. Cowiche Canyon
    Conservancy v. Bosley, 
    118 Wash. 2d 801
    , 809, 
    828 P.2d 549
    (1992).
    21
    No. 47347-0-II
    Flores-Rodriguez communicated with a minor “for immoral purposes through the sending of
    electronic communications.” CP at 4. RCW 9.68A.090(2) provides:
    (2) A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is
    guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW . . . if the
    person communicates with a minor or with someone the person believes to be a
    minor for immoral purposes . . . through the sending of an electronic
    communication.
    Flores-Rodriguez argues that communicating with a minor for immoral purposes requires
    proof that “immoral purpose” involves sexual misconduct, rendering sexual misconduct an
    essential element of the charge. Br. of Appellant at 41. But “sexual misconduct” is not an essential