Lydia Lutaaya v. Suhrco Residential Properties ( 2018 )
[…] We review a superior
    court's conclusion that service was insufficient de novo. Scanlan v. Townsend, 
    181 Wash. 2d 838
    , 847, 
    336 P.3d 1155
    (2014).
    Proper service of the summons and complaint is a prerequisite to the superior
    court's jurisdiction over a party. Weber v. Assoc. Surgeons, P.S., 
    166 Wash. 2d 161
    , 163,
    
    206 P.3d 671
    (2009). "Failure to properly serve a defendant prevents the trial court
    from obtaining personal jurisdiction over the defendant." 
    Weber, 166 Wash. 2d at 163
    .
    Under RCW 4.28.080(2), service of a summons on a city can only be
    accomplished by delivering a copy to "the mayor, city manager, or, during normal office
    hours, to the mayor's or city manager's designated agent or the city clerk thereof." It is
    undisputed that Lutaaya mailed her summons and complaint to,the office of a former
    city attorney. Because Lutaaya did not deliver a copy of her summons to any of the
    entities set forth in RCW 4.28.080(2), dismissal of the complaint against the City was
    appropriate.