State v. Stevens , 58 Wash. App. 478 ( 1990 )
[…] Parramore, 53 Wash. App. 527, 529-30, 768 P.2d 530 (1989); D. Boerner, Sentencing in Washington § 4.5 (1985).

    This condition is deleted from Stevens' sentence. In all other respects, the conviction and sentence are affirmed.

    The remainder of this opinion has no precedential value. Therefore, it will not be published, but has been filed for public record. See RCW 2.06.040; CAR 14.

    PEKELIS and FORREST, JJ., concur.

    Review denied at 115 Wash. 2d 1025 (1990).

    NOTES

    [1] D was moved from Williams' home to Tyler's home in December 1987.

    [2] RCW 9A.44.120 provides:

    "Admissibility of child's statement — Conditions. A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in ... criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:

    "(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

    "(2) The child either:

    "(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or