Esses Daman Family, Llc, Res/cross-app. v. Dept Of Natural Resources ( 2017 )
[…] landowners who seek to harvest timber.29 And the PCHB relied on DNR's
    manual compliant analysis to reach its decision. We decline the Daman Family
    invitation to consider its appeal.
    27 "This Board will need to approach the CMZ issue... to determine which
    analysis is the most accurate in predicting not just where the Quinault River
    might possibly migrate, but where it is likely to migrate in the next 140 years."
    29 Heidgerken v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 
    99 Wash. App. 380
    , 387 n.3, 
    993 P.2d 934
    (2000).
    29 RCW 76.09.040(1)(c) (stating that the forest practice rules "shall be
    adopted and administered so as to give consideration to all purposes and
    policies set forth in RCW 76.09.010"); RCW 76.09.010(2)(c) (declaring that
    recognizing "the public and private interest in the profitable growing and
    harvesting of timber" is a purpose and policy of the forest practices rules).
    -9-
    No. 76016-5-1 /10
    ANALYSIS II— QUINAULT INDIAN NATION'S CHALLENGE