State of Washington v. Fernando Francisco ( 2018 )
[…] Goodman, 
    150 Wash. 2d 774
    , 781, 
    83 P.3d 410
    (2004). This court’s role is not to reweigh the evidence and
    substitute its judgment for that of the jury. State v. Green, 
    94 Wash. 2d 216
    , 221, 
    616 P.2d 628
    (1980) (plurality opinion). There is sufficient evidence to support a conviction
    “when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Aguilar,
    
    153 Wash. App. 265
    , 275-76, 
    223 P.3d 1158
    (2009).
    Under RCW 9A.36.050(1), “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he
    or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a
    substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Francisco asserts
    that the substantial risk of death or serious physical injury is not supported by substantial
    evidence. We disagree.
    Here, there was sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find a substantial