State of Washington v. Fernando Francisco ( 2018 )
[…] statements were prejudicial.
    C.     THE TWO-YEAR NCO WAS AUTHORIZED BY RCW 3.66.068
    Citing State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 120, 
    156 P.3d 201
    (2007), Francisco
    argues that the trial court erred when it imposed an NCO beyond one year, the maximum
    term of his sentence.3 Armendariz is inapposite. The holding there was based on the
    court’s construction of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW.
    Here, the trial court did not sentence Francisco under the SRA. Francisco’s convictions
    all involved nonfelonies.
    RCW 3.66.068(1) provides, in relevant part:
    A court has continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend the execution
    of all or any part of its sentence upon stated terms . . . for a period not to
    exceed:
    2
    Francisco’s mother testified that after her son fled, Mendoza “grabbed [her] and
    pushed [her].” RP (Sept. 19-21, 2016) at 138. She also testified that her son told her
    Mendoza “wanted to hit [his] car with [a] bat.” RP (Sept. 19-21, 2016) at 143. She did