Department of Corrections v. Jeffrey R. McKee , 199 Wash. App. 635 ( 2017 )
[…] )
    Petitioner,              )
    )
    V.                              )          PUBLISHED OPINION
    )
    JEFFREY R. MCKEE,                             )
    )
    Respondent.              )
    LAWRENCE-BERREY, A.CJ. - In 2009, the legislature enacted RCW 42.56.565 to
    address abusive requests for public records by persons serving criminal sentences. This
    statute authorizes courts to enjoin such persons from inspecting or copying nonexempt
    public records if the court finds that one of four situations applies. See RCW
    42.56.565(2)(c)(i)-(iv). At issue in this case is the situation where "[t]he request was
    made to harass or intimidate the agency or its employees." RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i).
    Jeffrey McKee is an inmate in the custody of the Washington State Department of
    Corrections (the Department). Since 2006, he has submitted at least 336 requests to the
    Department under the Public Records Act (PRA), chapter 42.56 RCW, including 61