Department of Corrections v. Jeffrey R. McKee , 199 Wash. App. 635 ( 2017 )
[…] request, unless the record falls within certain specific exemptions. RCW 42.56.070(1);
    RCW 42.56.080. The policy behind this law is that "free and open examination of public
    records is in the public interest." Neighborhood All. of Spokane County v. Spokane
    35, 
    236 P.3d 936
    (2010).
    11
    No. 34436-3-III
    DOCv. McKee
    County, 
    172 Wash. 2d 702
    , 715, 
    261 P.3d 119
    (2011). To promote this policy, the PRA is to
    be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed." RCW 42.56.030.
    In 2009, the legislature enacted RCW 42.56.565 to address abusive requests for
    public records by inmates. See LA ws OF 2009, ch. 10, § 1. This statute authorizes courts
    to enjoin the "inspection or copying of any nonexempt public record by persons serving
    criminal sentences in state, local, or privately operated correctional facilities" if the court
    finds that one of following four situations applies:
    (i) The request was made to harass or intimidate the agency or its
    employees;
    (ii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the security of
    correctional facilities;