Department of Corrections v. Jeffrey R. McKee , 199 Wash. App. 635 ( 2017 )
[…] "' [T]he
    drafters of legislation ... are presumed to have used no superfluous words,'" and courts
    must ascribe meaning to every word in a statute. 
    Id. at 624
    (alterations in original)
    (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Recall of Pearsall-Stipek, 
    141 Wash. 2d 756
    , 767, 
    10 P.3d 1034
    (2000)).
    2.     RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i) applies when requests are made to harass
    agencies themselves, in addition to their employees
    The principle that each word in a statute has meaning supports interpreting RCW
    42.56.565(2)( c )(i) to include requests made to harass the agency itself, rather than just its
    employees. A court may enjoin requests if "[t]he request was made to harass or
    intimidate the agency or its employees." RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i) (emphasis added). If
    the legislature wanted to only address situations where the inmate seeks the private
    information of agency employees to harass those employees, it would have only referred
    14
    No. 34436-3-III
    DOCv. McKee
    to employees.