190 Wash. App. 448, 461,
360 P.3d 855(2015). No general duty to preserve evidence exists in Washington. §§ id_. at 470. But, other sources may create a duty to preserve evidence.
Homeworks, 133 Wash. App. at 901;
Henderson, 80 Wash. App. at 610. Consequently, a party’s negligent failure to preserve evidence relevant to foreseeable litigation is not sanctionable spo|iation.
_Q£o_k, 190 Wash. App. at 464. instead, in assessing fault courts examine whether the party acted in bad faith or conscious disregard for the importance of the evidence. ld_. Rufin alleges that under RCW 40.14.070(2)(a), the City had a statutory duty to preserve the April 18, 2012 e-mail. RCW 40.14.070(2)(a) states, “Except as otherwise provided by law, no public records shall be destroyed until approved for destruction by the local records committee.”7 The Local Government Common Records Retention Schedule applies to public records of local government agencies lt sets out retention schedules for different categories of records.