Mark And Julie Daviscourt v. Quality Loan Services ( 2017 )
[…] fraudulently execute or file for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by
    which the right or title of another to any real or personal property is, or purports to
    be transferred, encumbered or clouded, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
    The Daviscourts make no attempt to show that the defendants acted
    maliciously or fraudulently.     Because the Daviscourts do not show that the
    defendants had the necessary mens rea, they have not shown that the defendants
    violated this statute.
    Second, under RCW 40.16.030, "[e]very person who shall knowingly
    procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded
    in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or
    recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty
    of a class C felony."
    In State v. Price, the court had to decide whether a "steelhead receiving
    ticket" was an instrument for purposes of RCW 40.16.030. 
    94 Wash. 2d 810
    , 817-19,
    
    620 P.2d 994
    (1980).        The court determined that the legislature intended