Mark And Julie Daviscourt v. Quality Loan Services ( 2017 )
[…] the CPA: "(1) unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) occurring in trade or
    commerce;(3) public interest impact;(4) injury to plaintiff in his or her business or
    property;(5)causation." Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins.
    Co. 
    105 Wash. 2d 778
    , 780, 
    719 P.2d 531
    (1986).
    Unfair or Deceptive Acts — SPS Defendants
    The Daviscourts allege that the SPS defendants violated RCW
    61.24.010(2) and RCW 61.24.030(7) when SPS appointed Quality as a trustee,
    even though BONY was the beneficiary of the deed of trust.
    Under RCW 61.24.030(7), the trustee must have proof that the beneficiary
    is the owner of the promissory note secured by the deed of trust before it may
    18
    No. 74979-0-1 /19
    record notice of the trustee's sale. "A declaration by the beneficiary made under
    the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the
    promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient
    proof as required under this subsection." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).
    The Daviscourts argue that only a beneficiary, not an agent of the
    beneficiary, may make that declaration. They are mistaken. An agent may make
    the declaration and act on behalf of the beneficiary in DTA proceedings, so song