Mark And Julie Daviscourt v. Quality Loan Services ( 2017 )
[…] "[A]n actionable civil conspiracy exists if two or more persons ... combine
    to accomplish some purpose not in itself unlawful by unlawful means." Corbit v. J.
    I. Case Co., 
    70 Wash. 2d 522
    , 528,424 P.2d 290 (1967).
    The Daviscourts argue that the defendants attempted to nonjudicially
    foreclose by unlawfully filing documents containing false statements. They rely on
    13   CP at 256.
    14   Appellants' Opening Br. at 27.
    15
    No. 74979-0-1 / 16
    two criminal statutes to support their claim that the defendants' conduct was
    unlawful: RCW 9.38.020 and RCW 40.16.030. Even assuming that the defendants
    recorded documents containing some false information, the Daviscourts have not
    produced evidence that the defendants' acts violated either statute.
    First, under RCW 9.38.020, "[e]very person who shall maliciously or
    fraudulently execute or file for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by
    which the right or title of another to any real or personal property is, or purports to
    be transferred, encumbered or clouded, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
    The Daviscourts make no attempt to show that the defendants acted
    maliciously or fraudulently.     Because the Daviscourts do not show that the
    defendants had the necessary mens rea, they have not shown that the defendants
    violated this statute.