State of Washington v. Kasi Lynn Sleater ( 2017 )
[…] most favorable to the criminal defendant." 
    McGee, 122 Wash. 2d at 787
    .
    Vacation of a felony conviction in Washington is a two-step process under the
    Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW. When a convicted offender
    completes the requirements of his judgment and sentence, a certificate of discharge will
    enter and restore many civil rights. RCW 9.94A.637. After the receipt of the certificate
    of discharge and the passage of the requisite amount of time, 1 the offender can seek
    vacation of the conviction pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640.
    At issue here is the meaning of one of the vacation policy's exceptions found in
    RCW 9.94A.640(2). The relevant provision states:
    (2) An offender may not have the record of conviction cleared if: ...
    (d) the offender has been convicted of a new crime in this state, another
    state, or federal court since the date of the offender's discharge under
    RCW 9.94A.637.
    RCW 9.94A.640 (emphasis added).
    1
    A five year period for most class C felony offenses and ten years for most class
    B felony crimes. RCW 9.94A.640(2).
    3
    No. 34851-2-111
    State v. Sfeater
    Focusing on the phrase, "new crime," Ms. Sleater argues that there was nothing