RCW 59.18.380.2 At the proceeding, the tenant is entitled to answer and may assert any legal or equitable defenses arising out of the tenancy; the court considers testimony and must examine the witnesses. RCW 59.18.380;
Whisnand, 150 Wash. App. at 80. If the court finds that the landlord has the right to repossess the property, it will enter an order directing issuance of the writ. RCW 59.18.380. If the court finds that the landlord does not have the right to repossess the property, it will enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial. RCW 59.18.380. The prevailing party in an unlawful detainer action may recover his or her costs and reasonable attorney fees under RCW 59.18.290(2). 2 RCW 59.18.380 provides in relevant part: At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy. If the answer is oral the substance thereof shall be endorsed on the complaint by the court. The court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer, and if it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution . . . . If it appears to the court that the plaintiff should not be restored to possession of the property, the court shall deny plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution and enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial within thirty days on the complaint and answer. 4 No. 48992-9-II Under RCW 59.18.380, “it is undisputed that a defendant at such a hearing is not entitled to a full trial.”
Whisnand, 150 Wash.