State Of Washington v. Matthew Travis Gonce ( 2017 )
[…] § 6. Former RCW 9.94A.140 was recodified as RCW 9.94A.750. LAWS OF 2001, ch. 10,§ 6.
    12
    No. 74672-3-1/13
    INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1164(2002). We conclude the restitution statute RCW
    9.94A.753(3) authorizes the court to order restitution for reasonably ascertainable lost
    wages resulting from emotional distress injury caused by the crime.
    Gonce argues that allowing restitution for lost wages resulting from emotional
    distress renders the exception for intangible losses for damages from mental anguish
    and pain and suffering meaningless.5 We disagree. The plain and unambiguous
    language of RCW 9.94A.753(3) states restitution must be "based on easily
    ascertainable... lost wages resulting from injury." By contrast, the legislature states
    restitution shall not include "reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain and
    suffering, or other intangible losses." RCW 9.94A.753(3).
    Intangible damages for mental anguish and pain and suffering are not capable of
    being quantified with exactness. State v. Landrum,66 Wn. App. 791, 798, 832 P.2d
    1359(1992). But unlike intangible losses for damages from mental anguish and pain