State Of Washington v. Douglas Allen Saar ( 2017 )
[…] 1 Clerk's Papers at 8.
    2 State v. Kerow, 
    192 Wash. App. 843
    , 846, 
    368 P.3d 260
    , review denied,
    186 Wn.2d 1007(2016).
    3 
    Id. 4 Id.
    5   
    Id. at 847-48.
    6
    Id. at 848
    (quoting State v. Grantham, 
    174 Wash. App. 399
    , 404, 
    299 P.3d 21
    (2013)).
    7 
    Id. 3 No.
    74345-7-1 (consolidated with No. 74346-5-1)/4
    We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's restitution order.8 A trial
    court necessarily abuses its discretion when it exceeds its statutory authority.8
    RCW 9.94A.753 governs restitution orders. Subsection RCW
    9.94A.753(1) requires that "[w]hen restitution is ordered, the court shall
    determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one
    hundred eighty days." But "[t]he court may continue the hearing beyond the one
    hundred eighty days for good cause."1°
    This court's recent opinion in State v. Kerow is instructive.11 Elyas Kerow
    had pleaded guilty to vehicle prowl and was duly sentenced.12 The sentencing
    court had ordered restitution to be determined at a later hearing.13 That hearing