State Of Washington v. Douglas Allen Saar ( 2017 )
[…] restitution beyond the 180-day period.
    AMOUNT OF RESTITUTION
    Saar argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay
    restitution for attorney fees, successor trustee fees, successor trustee attorney
    fees, and lost profits that the Upton Trust incurred, allegedly without evidence of
    causal connection to Saar's crimes. We disagree.
    24   
    Id. at 848
    (quoting 
    Grantham, 174 Wash. App. at 404
    ).
    6
    No. 74345-7-1 (consolidated with No. 74346-5-1)/7
    RCW 9.94A.753(3) requires "restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a
    criminal conviction [to] be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or
    loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and
    lost wages resulting from injury." Restitution cannot be based on intangible
    losses and cannot exceed "double the amount of the offender's gain or the
    victim's loss."25
    Unless the defendant concedes the amount of restitution, the State must
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence both the amount of the losses and