State Of Washington v. Richard S. Martell ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Blilie, 
    132 Wn.2d 484
    ,
    492, 
    939 P.2d 691
     (1997) (emphasis added). Applying this rule here, the reference to “RCW
    9.94A.030(31)(b)” in RCW 9.94A.507(1)(b) must be read to include all subsequent amendments
    to former RCW 9.93A.030 (2012) because there is no express provision limiting our recognition
    of subsequent amendments.
    II. STATUTORY BACKGROUND
    A. ORIGINAL INDETERMINATE SENTENCING PROVISION AND PRE-2008 AMENDMENTS
    The sex offender indeterminate sentencing provision was first enacted in 2001 as former
    RCW 9.94A.712 (2001). LAWS OF 2001, 2nd Spec. Sess., ch. 12, § 303. The original statute
    provided that “[a]n offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under this section
    if the offender . . . is convicted of any sex offense” committed after September 1, 2001, and “[h]as
    a prior conviction for an offense listed in RCW 9.94A.030(32)(b).” Former RCW 9.94A.712(1)(b)
    (2001) (emphasis added).
    At that time, former RCW 9.94A.030(32) (2001) defined the term “[p]ersistent offender,”