State Of Washington v. Richard S. Martell ( 2017 )
[…] The
    2010 printed statute incorporates all four 2010 amendments and defined “[p]ersistent offender” in
    subsection (36). Former RCW 9.94A.030(34) (2010).
    Starting in 2010, the code reviser included a reviser’s note with RCW 9.94A.507. This
    note commented that subsection (1)(b)’s reference to “RCW 9.94A.030(31)(b)” was “apparently
    in error” and that “[t]he reference should be to RCW 9.94A.030(34)(b).” See RCW 9.94A.507
    (Reviser’s note (1)). This part of the code reviser’s note appears to correctly refer to former RCW
    9.94A.030(34)(b) (2009), which reflected all amendments that were in effect when RCW
    9.94A.507 took effect on August 1, 2009.
    9
    No. 48890-6-II
    The code reviser then stated that “RCW 9.94A.030 was subsequently amended by 2010 c
    224 § 1 and by 2010 c 274 § 401, changing subsection (34) to subsection (35).” RCW 9.94A.507
    (Reviser’s note (1)) (emphasis added). This portion of the reviser’s note is incorrect because it
    does not account for both of the 2010 amendments to former RCW 9.94A.030 (2010), which,