Sandra J. Archdale, App/cross-resp. v. Sharyl L. O'danne, Resp/cross-app. ( 2015 )
[…] fees under RCW 4.84.185 for abuse of discretion. Alexander v. Sanford, 
    181 Wn. App. 135
    , 184, 
    325 P.3d 341
    , review denied, _ Wn.2d _, 
    339 P.3d 634
     (2014).
    Because the trial court has weighed the evidence on this issue, our review is,
    once again, limited to determining whether the trial court's findings of fact are
    supported by substantial evidence and, if so, whether the findings support the
    conclusions of law and the judgment. Sac Downtown Ltd. Partnership v. Kahn,
    
    123 Wn.2d 197
    , 202, 
    867 P.2d 605
     (1994).
    RCW 4.84.185 provides in relevant part:
    In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written
    findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim,
    third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without
    reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the
    prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of
    attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-
    claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be
    made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or
    involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final
    judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to
    the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence
    presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the
    position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced
    without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed
    more than thirty days after entry of the order.
    No. 71905-0-1/10
    The statute was adopted "to discourage frivolous lawsuits and to compensate the
    targets of frivolous lawsuits for their fees and costs incurred in defending
    meritless cases." Timson v. Pierce County Fire Dist. No. 15, 
    136 Wn. App. 376
    ,
    386,