City of Seattle v. Marshall , 54 Wash. App. 829 ( 1989 )
[…] In the event no affidavit is filed, the right to eliminate that judge is deemed waived. It was pursuant to this rule that the Municipal Court rejected Marshall's affidavit as untimely.

    [1, 2] The Superior Court held that this local rule conflicts with RCW 4.12.050 and RCW 3.66.090 and that the statutory provisions should govern. First, RCW 4.12.050 specifically applies to affidavits of prejudice in superior court.[3]See In re McGee, 36 Wash. App. 660, 661-62, 679 P.2d 933, review denied, 101 Wash. 2d 1018 (1984); State v. Espinoza, 112 Wash. 2d 819, 774 P.2d 1177 (1989). RCW 3.66.090 governs in district and municipal court and reads in pertinent part:

    A change of venue may be allowed upon motion:
    (1) Where there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the district or municipal court in which the action was commenced; or
    *833 (2) Where the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change.
    When such change is ordered, it shall be to the district court of another district in the same county, if any, otherwise to the district court of an adjacent district in another county: Provided, That where an affidavit of prejudice is filed against a judge of a municipal court the cause shall be transferred to another department of the municipal court, if one exists, otherwise to a judge pro tempore appointed in the manner prescribed by law.

    (Italics ours.) Unlike RCW 4.12.050, there is no specific mention of when an affidavit of prejudice must be filed in order to be timely in municipal court. Rather, that detail is set out in CrRLJ 8.9(b), which cannot be said to "conflict" with RCW 3.66.090. In Heaney v. Seattle Mun.