David Martin v. Gonzaga University ( 2017 )
[…] university president to advocate the employee's interests. Even if Gonzaga University
    officials sought to retaliate against David Martin for his raising of safety concerns, the
    undisputed facts confirm that an overriding justification validated the dismissal from
    employment.
    Personnel File
    David Martin brings a second cause of action. He contends that Gonzaga
    University failed to provide him, when requested, a complete copy of his personnel file in
    violation ofRCW 49.12.250.
    RCW 49.12.240 and .250 control. The former statute reads:
    53
    No. 34103-8-111
    Martin v. Gonzaga University
    Every employer shall, at least annually, upon the request of an
    employee, permit that employee to inspect any or all of his or her own
    personnel file(s).
    The latter statute declares, in relevant part:
    (1) Each employer shall make such file(s) available locally within a
    reasonable period of time after the employee requests the file(s).
    RCW 49.12 does not define "personnel file."