In re the Parental Rights to: T.T. ( 2017 )
[…] was little likelihood of conditions being remedied in the near future was premature and
    not supported by substantial evidence at trial.
    In order to terminate parental rights, DSHS must prove "[t]hat there is little
    · likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent
    in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(l)(e). The emphasis of this element is whether
    parental deficiencies have been corrected. In re Welfare of MR.H, 
    145 Wn. App. 10
    , 27,
    
    188 P.3d 510
     (2008). RCW 13.34.180(l)(e) provides the following rebuttable
    presumption:
    A parent's failure to substantially improve parental deficiencies within
    twelve months following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a
    rebuttable presumption that there is little likelihood that conditions will be
    remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent ....
    If the parent is unable to resolve his deficiencies, then the presumption applies and the
    burden of production shifts to the parent, but DSHS must still convince the court that it is
    12
    No. 34748-6-III
    In re Parental Rights to TT.
    highly probable that the parent would not improve in the near future. In re Welfare of
    TB., 
    150 Wn. App. 599
    , 608, 
    209 P.3d 497
     (2009).
    In the present case, there is substantial evidence to support the finding that there is
    little likelihood that the parental deficiencies would have been remedied in the near
    future. From the testimony of Mr. T. and from several ofDSHS's witnesses, the father's
    deficiencies had not improved from the time of the order of dependency. Brain Culler,