State Of Washington v. Joe Joseph , 416 P.3d 738 ( 2018 )
[…] 169 Wash. 2d 516
    , 526, 243 P.3d
    1283(2010). If the meaning of the statute is plain on its face, then we must give
    effect to the plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. State v. Larson,
    
    184 Wash. 2d 843
    , 848, 365 P.3d 740(2015). A statute's plain meaning can be
    discerned by looking at the text of the statutory provision in question, the context
    -5-
    No. 76308-3-1/6
    of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. 
    Larson, 184 Wash. 2d at 848
    .
    The State charged Joseph with harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1),
    alleging that Joseph knowingly threatened to cause bodily injury to Katlong.
    While the crime of harassment is ordinarily a gross misdemeanor, when the
    "person who harasses another" has "previously been convicted ... of any crime
    of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim" the crime is
    elevated to a class C felony. RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(i)(emphasis added). The
    State elevated Joseph's charge to a class C felony under RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)
    based on Joseph's prior conviction of assault in the third degree against Katlong.