State Of Washington v. Montlake, Llc ( 2018 )
[…] college district subject to its supervision).
    -21-
    No. 77359-3-1/22
    the redelegation of eminent domain powers is generally invalid. But the issue in
    King County was whether the Washington State Board for Community College
    Education had improperly delegated its condemnation power to a local board of
    trustees of a community college without legislative authorization.40 Here, the
    legislature explicitly authorizes the secretary to delegate his powers as he deems
    necessary. Although RCW 47.12.010 delegates to the secretary the power to
    select properties for condemnation,'" RCW 47.01.101(3) gives the secretary the
    authority to "delegate any pow4rs, duties, and functions to... any officer or
    employee of the department as deemed necessary to administer the department
    efficiently."
    A 2015 executive order issued by the previous secretary delegated to the
    "Mega-Project Administrators" the "authority to approve any and all contracts and
    1
    documents pertaining to [her] organizations' assigned program areas." Secretary