Arendt Speser v. Kelsey And John Doe Mondau ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    No. 75724-5-1/3
    Summary judgment is proper "only when there is no genuine issue as to
    any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
    law."1 "A genuine issue of material fact exists if 'reasonable minds could differ on
    the facts controlling the outcome of the litigation.'"2
    We review de novo a trial court's grant of summary judgment.3
    To prove negligence, a claimant must prove the defendant had a duty
    towards the claimant, breached that duty, and that that breach was the proximate
    cause of the claimant's injury.4
    RCW 46.61.185 is a statutory rule of the road that provides that:
    The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an
    intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the
    right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction
    which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute
    an immediate hazard.
    Here, the question is whether Mondau breached a duty owed to Speser
    under this statue. She was the disfavored driver with the duty to "yield the right-
    of-way" to any vehicles approaching from the north that were either within the
    Scrivener v. Clark Coll., 
    181 Wash. 2d 439