Id. Having reviewedthe statutory language applicable to Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s arguments, a majority of our court partially agrees with Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s contentions. We disagree with his arguments with respect to second degree unlawful possession of a firearm. However, we agree that one of Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s 5 No. 34356-1-III State v. Barboza-Cortes convictions for second degree identity theft must be reversed under an alternative means analysis. Unlawful possession of a firearm Under RCW 9.41.040(2)(a), a person “is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if . . . the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm” after suffering one of several forms of disenfranchisement outlined by statute. The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to the foregoing terms of the statute and the jury convicted. On appeal, Mr.