State of Washington v. Jose G. Barboza-Cortes , 425 P.3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] merely facets of the same criminal conduct. State v. 
    Sandholm, 184 Wash. 2d at 734
    .
    7
    No. 34356-1-III
    State v. Barboza-Cortes (concur in part/dissent in part)
    The State emphasizes State v. Owens, 
    180 Wash. 2d 90
    (2014) and State v. Butler,
    
    194 Wash. App. 525
    (2016). In Owens, the state Supreme Court addressed whether RCW
    9A.82.050, the trafficking in stolen property statute, creates an alternative means crime.
    The court held the crime to encompass two alternative methods rather than the eight
    methods declared by this court. RCW 9A.82.050(1) reads:
    [a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances,
    directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or
    who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen
    property in the first degree.
    Division One of the Court of Appeals held that RCW 9A.82.050(1) describes eight
    alternative means: knowingly (1) initiating, (2) organizing, (3) planning, (4) financing,
    (5) directing, (6) managing, or (7) supervising the theft of property for sale to others, or
    (8) knowingly trafficking in stolen property. The Supreme Court disagreed and adopted
    the approach taken by Division Two in State v. Lindsey, 
    177 Wash. App. 233
    , 
    311 P.3d 61
    (2013). Analyzing the statute as a whole, RCW 9A.82.050(1) describes only two