State of Washington v. Jose G. Barboza-Cortes , 425 P.3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] legislative intent.” 
    Id. Having reviewed
    the statutory language applicable to Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s
    arguments, a majority of our court partially agrees with Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s
    contentions. We disagree with his arguments with respect to second degree unlawful
    possession of a firearm. However, we agree that one of Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s
    5
    No. 34356-1-III
    State v. Barboza-Cortes
    convictions for second degree identity theft must be reversed under an alternative means
    analysis.
    Unlawful possession of a firearm
    Under RCW 9.41.040(2)(a), a person “is guilty of the crime of unlawful
    possession of a firearm in the second degree, if . . . the person owns, has in his or her
    possession, or has in his or her control any firearm” after suffering one of several forms
    of disenfranchisement outlined by statute. The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to
    the foregoing terms of the statute and the jury convicted.
    On appeal, Mr. Barboza-Cortes claims RCW 9.41.040(2)(a) encompasses three