In re the Marriage of: Kelli Benjamin and Greg Benjamin ( 2017 )
[…] In re Marriage of Benjamin
    4.28.100, except for the requirement that the plaintiff must first mail a copy of the
    summons and complaint to defendant prior to obtaining an order to allow service by mail.
    Jones v. Stebbens, 
    122 Wash. 2d 471
    , 481, 
    860 P.2d 1009
    (1993). An affidavit is sufficient
    where it clearly shows all the conditions required, although it does not literally follow the
    wording of the statute. Jones v. 
    Stebbens, 122 Wash. 2d at 482
    (citing Jesseph v. Carroll,
    126 Wash. 661,666,219 P. 429 (1923)).
    Former RCW 4.28.100 (2005) provides in relevant part:
    When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the
    filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of
    the court, stating that he believes the defendant is not a resident of the state,
    or cannot be found therein, that he has deposited a copy of the summons ...
    and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his place of
    residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not
    known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases
    hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the
    summons, by the plaintiff or his attorney in any of the following cases:
    (2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed
    therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors, or to avoid the service of a
    summons, or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent.
    Kelli Benjamin's declaration showed facts satisfying the requirements of RCW
    4.28.100. The facts demonstrated that Greg Benjamin, a Washington resident, concealed
    himself for the purpose of avoiding service and that Kelli exercised reasonable diligence