State Of Washington v. Dominique Debra Norris ( 2017 )
[…] possessing, using, or accessing sexually explicit material are not crime-related
    and must be stricken.9
    The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW;
    specifically, former RCW 9.94A.505(8)(LAws OF 2009, ch. 389,§ 1)and RCW
    9.94A.703(3)(f), authorize the court to order a defendant to comply with crime-
    related prohibitions while on community custody. Former RCW 9.94A.505(8)
    states:
    As a part of any sentence, the court may impose and enforce
    crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions as provided in
    this chapter.09]
    RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f) states,"As part of any term of community custody, the
    court may order an offender to...[c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions."
    The SRA defines a "crime-related prohibition," in pertinent part, as an "order of a
    court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for
    which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10).