21st Mortgage Corporation v. Jack C. Cramer, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] RCW 4.16.080. The earliest payment which 21st seeks to recover was made on
    September 27, 2012. This action was brought on September 1,2015.
    Therefore, 21st's claims are within the three-year statute of limitation period.
    2
    No. 75657-5-1/3
    Cramer contends that 21st's motion for summary judgment relied on
    inadmissible hearsay. Specifically, he argues that the declaration of 21st's
    attorney, Chris Caldwell, failed to provide the necessary foundation to admit
    attached documents as business records under RCW 5.45.020. That statute
    allows the admission of business records "if the custodian or other qualified
    witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made
    in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or
    event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and
    time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." RCW 5.45.020.
    Cramer cites a case holding that the business records exception does not
    allow admission of affidavits testifying to the contents of documents not in the
    record. Podbielancik v. LPP Mortq. Ltd., 
    191 Wn. App. 662
    , 667, 
    362 P.3d 1287
    (2015).